The 2019 Spring Competitive Events Conference was held March 18 – 20th at Canaan Valley Resort State Park. Students will be competing in a variety of performance-based competitions that are established by national Educators Rising. These events at the state level follow the same guidelines, rules, and scoring rubrics used at the national level. The competitions are designed to not only build skills necessary in the classroom, but also build learning and workplace skills such as critical thinking, problem-solving, effective collaboration, and teamwork.

In addition to the competitions, students participated in a variety of hands-on learning activities, seminar sessions, and network with Educators Rising members from other schools. These included a panel discussion on the future of education in West Virginia, school safety training, and more.

Each school chapter is allowed to enter a maximum of two entries per category. The top two finishers in each category overall qualify to represent West Virginia and compete at the National Educators Rising Conference.

Here is a list of students who qualified to compete in Dallas at the 2019 National Educators Rising Conference:

Children’s Literature Pre-K
First Place: Caitlyn Cormack – Academy of Careers & Technology,  Raleigh County

 

Caitlyn Cormack, right

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Megan Key & Rosie Wright – Webster County High School, Webster County

 

Megan Key, left
Rosie Wright, right

 

 

 

 

 

Children’s Literature K-3
First Place: Gillian Cochran – Academy of Careers & Technology, Raleigh County

Second Place: Shara Bowman – Academy of Careers & Technology, Raleigh County

 

Gillian Cochran, center
Shara Bowman, left

 

 

 

 

 

Creative Lecture
First Place: Kacey Hicks – Monroe County Technical Center, Monroe County

 

Kacey Hicks, left

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Steve Sartin – Tug Valley High School, Mingo County

 

Steve Sartin

 

 

 

 

 

 

Educators Rising Moment
First Place: Vanessa Morris – Ritchie County High School, Ritchie County (photo not available)

Second Place: Natalie Hubbard – Monroe County Technical Center, Monroe County

 

Natalie Hubbard, left

 

 

 

 

 

Ethical Dilemma
First Place: Emily Lewis & Chloe Willis – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (photo not available)

Second Place: Andrea Kirk, Raven Lamp, & Vanessa Morris – Ritchie County High School, Ritchie County (photo not available)

Exploring Education Administration Careers
First Place: Kimberly Wamsley – Webster County High School, Webster County

 

Kimberly Wamsley

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Kacey Hicks – Monroe County Technical Center, Monroe County

 

Kacey Hicks, left

 

 

 

 

 

Exploring Non-Core Subject Teaching
First Place: Olivia Evans – Preston High School, Preston County (photo not available)

Second Place: Madison Gilman – Tug Valley High School, Mingo County

 

Madison Gilman

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exploring Support Services Careers:
First Place: Gabrielle Conner – Preston High School, Preston County (photo not available)

Impromptu Speaking
First Place: Channing Carr – Monroe County Technical Center, Monroe County

 

Channing Carr

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Abigail Taylor – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Inside Our Schools
First Place: Alexis Jeffries & Aliya Miney – Roane-Jackson Technical Center, Roane & Jackson Counties

Second Place: Liberti Cochran, Addison Hanshaw, & Ryleigh Young – Webster County High School, Webster County

 

Liberti Cochran, left
Addison Hanshaw, center
Ryleigh Young, right

 

 

 

Job Interview
Hope Donahue: Buckhannon-Upshur High School, Upshur County (Photo Not Available)

Second Place: Sydney Rucker – Roane-Jackson Technical Center, Roane & Jackson Counties (Photo Not Available)

Lesson Planning & Delivery (Arts)
First Place: Brianna Coley – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Second Place: Colten Waldron – Monroe County Technical Center, Monroe County

 

Colten Waldron, center

 

 

 

 

 

Lesson Planning & Delivery (Career & Technical Education)
First Place: Leah Fisher – Preston High School, Preston County (Photo Not Available)

Lesson Planning & Delivery (Humanities)
First Place: Josie Alton – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Lesson Planning & Delivery (STEM)
First Place: Madison Thapa – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Second Place: Lauren Spangler – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Public Speaking
First Place: Andrea Kirk – Ritchie County High School, Ritchie County

 

Andrea Kirk

 

 

 

 

 

Second Place: Rylee Zuchowski – Preston High School, Preston County (Photo Not Available)

Researching Learning Challenges
First Place: Kierra Humphrey & Kaylee Whitlow – Fayette Institute of Technology, Fayette County (Photo Not Available)

Second Place: Savannah Casto, Megan Key, Allison McCourt, & Rosie Wright – Webster County High School, Webster County

 

Allison McCourt, left
Megan Key, second from left
Rosie Wright, third from left
Savannah Casto, right